by Sarah Font (Washington University in St. Louis) and Emily Putnam-Hornstein (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
[…] But due to the weakness of the requirement and the federal government’s lack of enforcement, only a few states make meaningful disclosures in the wake of these horrific events, as documented in a new report.
Federal Law and Policy Regarding Disclosure
In 1996, Congress amended the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) to ensure that information from child fatalities and near fatalities that are caused by abuse or neglect can be used to correct systemic problems and prevent future occurrences. This provision โ42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(2)(A)(x)โrequires that “every state’s plan for spending CAPTA funds contain “an assurance in the form of a certification by the Governor of the State that the State has in effect and is enforcing a State law, or has in effect and is operating a statewide program, relating to child abuse and neglect that includes . . . provisions which allow for public disclosure of the findings or information about the case of child abuse or neglect which has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality.”